Countdown to Football Frustration

Next Frustrating Hoops Victory

Next Lacrosse Annihilation

This Blog Just Got a Whole Lot Smarter


So here's the thing: I passed the motherfucking Connecticut bar.

That is all.

2006 Quarter-Season Big East Efficiency

I composed a brief essay on this topic for AOL Sports yesterday, but thought that I would present the full data and some brief conference-related notes here.

Also, if you would like to use/abuse the data illustrated below, feel free to do so. Quite frankly, any discussion about efficiency is good discussion.

[Introduction]
If you are unfamiliar with the concept of drive efficiency and total offensive/defensive benefit, I recommend reading this brief overview. The description is incomplete, but it is manageable for those allergic to numbers.

Also, those reading the data/analysis below must recognize that Connecticut has only played three contests this season while the rest of the conference has played the four-game maximum. Thus, the Huskies' total offensive and defensive benefit values are not totally indicative of the team's actual performance. As a consequence, attention should be given to Connecticut's efficiency factors rather than its benefit values.

[Data: Offensive Efficiency]

2006 Big East: Offensive Efficiency
TeamPFSEFDEFTOB
Louisville3.172.952.73150.33
West Virginia3.313.142.96136.33
Pittsburgh2.362.071.79102.25
South Florida2.612.201.7987.83
Syracuse1.761.691.6183.67
Rutgers2.261.891.5374.83
Connecticut2.392.0961.8073.92
Cincinnati1.821.481.1460.58
PF = Points Factor
SEF = Scoring Efficiency Factor
DEF = Drive Efficiency Factor
TOB = Total Offensive Benefit


[Woefully Truncated Analysis]
Once again, Louisville stands as titans amongst men in terms of offensive output and efficiency. Outpacing its closest competitor by almost three scores this season, Louisville not only generates a ton of points, but also manages to do so efficiently, registering the conference's second-best scoring and drive efficiency values.

In essence, Bobby Petrino has created an offensive juggernaut that is, frankly, unstoppable.

Outside of Syracuse (which, in 2006, is only about 40 points away from its total offensive benefit value of 2005), the biggest surprise so far this season has to be South Florida. Leading the conference in offensive turnovers and plagued by serious questions at virtually all the skill positions entering the season, the Bulls have put up solid stats this season, generating virtually the same number of points the offense has actually scored (87.833 versus 87 actual points). Ideally, efficiency prefers teams that actually score more points than it theoretically generates (like Louisville and West Virginia, for instance), but given the number issues South Florida needed to overcome this year, Jim Leavitt cannot be displeased.

[Data: Defensive Efficiency]

2006 Big East: Defensive Efficiency
TeamPFSEFDEFTDB
Rutgers1.340.830.3216.33
Connecticut1.341.020.6929.83
West Virginia2.241.781.3156.42
Pittsburgh1.751.421.0960.00
Louisville1.731.461.1961.92
South Florida1.9981.671.3565.92
Syracuse2.221.871.5379.33
Cincinnati2.181.871.5783.33
PF = Points Factor
SEF = Scoring Efficiency Factor
DEF = Drive Efficiency Factor
TOB = Total Defensive Benefit


[Woefully Truncated Analysis]
So much for that awesome Syracuse defense, huh?

Eds. Note: I'll tackle the Syracuse issue on AOL some time this week.

First of all, Rutgers' defensive values are skewed by the Scarlet Knights' horrendous schedule. Playing Ohio, Howard, Illinois, and North Carolina have allowed Rutgers to accumulate ridiculous efficiency and total defensive benefit values. When the Big East schedule comes around, I wholly expect Rutgers' defensive efficiency values to come back to earth.

Second, West Virginia has probably the best balance -- efficiency-wise -- in the conference. Ranked second in total offensive benefit and third in total defensive benefit, the Mountaineers are finding ways to ruin its opponents opportunities to score while moving the ball effectively on offense. When a team can generate a marginal benefit rate of almost 80 points, it is going to win a ton more games than it will lose.

In short, West Virginia is the model of efficiency in the Big East, finding great balance on both sides of the football. If the Mountaineers can keep up this pace during conference play, there is no question that it should position itself for a legitimate shot at the national championship.

BlogPoll: Week Four

RankTeamDelta
1Ohio State--
2West Virginia--
3Auburn--
4Southern Cal--
5Florida--
6Michigan 1
7Texas 1
8Louisville--
9Louisiana State--
10Georgia--
11Oregon 1
12Notre Dame 1
13Virginia Tech 2
14TCU 1
15Iowa 1
16Tennessee--
17Cal 3
18Oklahoma 1
19Florida State 1
20Clemson 6
21Boise State 2
22Rutgers--
23Nebraska 3
24Wake Forest 2
25Missouri 1

Dropped Out: Arizona State (#19), Navy (#21), Boston College (#24), Penn State (#25).
  • Note: Poll now reflects additions/corrections by Collin Long. He is less enthusiastic about this poll, but his ballot balanced many of the glaring errors I made originally.
  • I am fairly certain that the front four teams are truly ranked in the correct order (i.e., if Ohio State played WVU, the Buckeyes would win; if West Virginia played Auburn, the Mountaineers would win; etc.)
  • The back end of this ballot is a mess. Wake Forest makes the ballot on the strength of two BCS-conference victories (Syracuse and Connecticut) and a spotless record. I really don't anticipate Wake staying, but the Demon Deacons certainly deserve some credit at this point. Especially if Rutgers (who has victories over winless North Carolina and Illinois) are going to get kudos.
  • I am not putting Boston College or Penn State back in my ballot until they convincingly pound someone of sizeable stature. I am inscribing this law into stone.
  • Spots 10-20 are interchangeable to me. Ideally, I'd like to rank them all 15 until something gets sorted out.
  • If you can make a case for Georgia Tech, I'll listen. But if you rely on "they played Notre Dame tough," I'm not buying in. To be honest, destroying Virginia isn't much of an accomplishment as the Cavs have instituted the Syracuse '05 offense this year.

In case you missed it, here's some material from last week that probably deserves a once-over.

Syracuse-Army 2008?

It looks like Dr. Gross is slowly closing in on the incredible.

In an online chat four days ago, United States Military Academy Director of Athletics Kevin Anderson boldly hinted that Syracuse, a university located mere hours from the West Point campus, could appear on the Black Knights schedule in the not-too-distant future . . . .
Nothing Gold Can Stay
Even when things go right for the Syracuse Orange, disaster is not far behind.

Somewhat lost in the midst of Syracuse's 34-14 victory over the RedHawks of Miami University (Ohio), was the injury sustained by emerging junior receiver Taj Smith. Smith, the Orange's lone deep threat and arguably the holder of the team's surest set of hands, injured his shoulder early in the third quarter on an inexplicable end around run. Visibly shaken, Smith required assistance to leave the playing surface.

Wyoming Tailback Sheds Straightjacket, Guarantees Victory
Unbeknownst to the Center for Disease Control, there is an epidemic of crazy terrorizing Laramie, Wyoming.

In true Roy Williams fashion, Wyoming tailback Devin Moore stepped out of reality and into the realm of unabashed lunacy and guaranteed victory for his Wyoming Cowboys this week against Syracuse . . . .

They're Dancing In Syracuse!

More smiling kids here at Orange::44.
Hope you were at the V watching that banner get flipped!

I Thought Blogs Had, Like, Posts?

If you continue to badger me, I'm going to kill this fucking dog.
Look, I know.

At some point yesterday, a forum on Syracuse.com linked to a previous essay on this notebook about Syracuse punter returner Max Meisel and his super awesome life. There was, of course, a giant traffic spike and subsequent pleas via poorly worded emails to produce more Orange-related content.

To everyone that sent a message, all I have to say in response is this: "Cool your friggin' jets."

I'm busy. Like 14-hours a day busy. Brian is busy to, trying to get through his first-year of law school. Collin, well, Collin has a job and is easily distracted by things such as cats that look like Hitler. As a result, not a lot of content has appeared on this notebook in quite a while.

But if you really want to read my filth regarding the Orange, you can catch me at the FanHouse on AOL Sports. I put the link to the FanHouse page to the above right, but obviously, the vast majority of the people who read this blog are immune to answering questions for themselves.

Around October 15th, things should calm down for me work-wise. Until then, though, virtually all the content that I produce will appear at AOL and extra content, if I have time to produce any, will appear here.

Love,

Matt "Flattered, Yet Pissed" Glaude

P.S.: Dress me up as Jesus or Robert Goulet

Blog Poll: Week Three

RankTeamDelta
1 Ohio State --
2 West Virginia --
3 Auburn 1
4 Southern Cal 1
5 Florida 3
6 Texas 1
7 Michigan 3
8 Louisville 1
9 Louisiana State 3
10 Georgia 2
11 Virginia Tech 4
12 Oregon 6
13 Notre Dame 8
14 Iowa 2
15 TCU 2
16 Tennessee 3
17 Oklahoma 3
18 Florida State 7
19 Arizona State 3
20 Cal 4
21 Navy 5
22 Rutgers 1
23 Boise State 2
24 Boston College 2
25 Penn State 1

Dropped Out: Miami (Florida) (#19), Nebraska (#20), Texas Tech (#21).

Holy Crap!

A rare sight of a child not in tears here at Orange::44.

BlogPoll: Week 3

Once again, the ballot is devoid of comments. This should remedy itself by next week, as I should have settled in a residence by then.

On a related note, I think I've put together an interesting computer-aided component to this notebook's poll ballot. More on that next week, assuming that it does not shit the bed as it did last week.

RankTeamDelta
1Ohio State--
2West Virginia--
3Southern Cal--
4Auburn 1
5Notre Dame 1
6Louisiana State 2
7Texas 3
8Florida 1
9Louisville 2
10Michigan 2
11Florida State 1
12Georgia 3
13Tennessee 6
14Oklahoma 2
15Virginia Tech 2
16Iowa 2
17TCU 5
18Oregon 8
19Miami (Florida)--
20Nebraska 4
21Texas Tech 2
22Arizona State 3
23Rutgers 2
24Cal 4
25Boise State 1

Dropped Out: Penn State (#13), Clemson (#18).


Search

  • Air Your Grievances

  • syracuseorange44@gmail.com
  • This About Sums It Up

  • I am less smart for having read your blog.
  • - Anonymous Georgetown supporter.
  • You are an idiot...
  • - Anonymous Nunes/Magician Reader.
  • Congrats on not being very good at what you do.
  • - Anonymous ACC supporter.
  • You are a dweeb, my friend. Grow a backbone.
  • - Anonymous UConn supporter.
  • ...vacuous, asinine, and mind numbing...
  • - Anonymous commenter.
  • Honestly, just admit that you are pathetic...
  • - Anonymous commenter.
  • You just don't have hoops experience.
  • - Twitter commenter.
  • Leave the journalism to talented people. Brian is just another hack and another fair weather fan.
  • - Twitter commenter.
  • A bad blog about Syracuse athletics.
  • - UConn Fan on Twitter (after winning NCAA).






XML